Privacy Policy


HOW DO WE HANDLE PERSONAL DATA?


Principles of personal data protection 


Personal data controller: Change 48, s.r.o., Company ID No. 07554893, registered office at Nové sady 988/2, Brno, 602 00 Brno, Czech Republic, tel: +420 737 411 587, e-mail: info@change48.com

(hereinafter referred to as “we”) 

Via these Principles of Personal Data Protection (hereinafter referred to as the “Principles”) we as the personal data controller inform the data subjects, i.e. natural persons whose personal data we process (hereinafter also referred to as “you”) about all the processing activities and principles for protecting their personal data and privacy. 


1) PROCESSED PERSONAL DATA


We process personal data for the following categories of persons: 
1. Our goods and services suppliers and other contractors
2. Clients 
3. Potential clients 
4. Participants at seminars, conferences and similar events organised by us 
5. Persons subscribed to the newsletter and other commercial messages
6. Website visitors

Personal data of these persons is processed in the scope, for the purposes and on the legal basis specified below. 

Categories of data subjects Purpose of personal data processing Legal basis and processed personal data Processing period 
Our goods and services suppliers and other contractorsPerformance of the contract The legal basis is performance of the contract. 
We process in particular identification data, contact data, accounting data, information about provided services and information necessary to provide consultancy services.
Personal data may be processed for this purpose for the duration of the contractual relationship. 
Exercise of claims from contractual relationships after terminating the contractThe legal basis is our legitimate interest. We process identification data, contact information, accounting data, the history of orders and complaints and the communication history. This information is necessary, after the fulfilment of the agreement, for the settlement of claims and enforcing other obligations arising from agreements concluded between us and our suppliers.Personal data may be processed for this purpose for up to 10 years from the end of the contractual relationship and, if administrative or judicial proceedings are instituted, for the entire duration of those proceedings.
Fulfilment of our obligations in accounting and taxes The legal basis is the fulfilment of legal obligations imposed by legal regulations, such as the Accounting Act or Act on Value Added Tax. 
We process in particular identification data, contact data and other information provided in the tax documents. 
Personal data may be processed for this purpose for a period of up to 10 years from the end of the tax period in which the transaction was performed.
Administration of the database of partners and potential partners in areas related to our consultancy services The legal basis is our legitimate interest. 
In particular, we process the identification and contact data. 
Personal data may be processed for this purpose for a period of an indefinite term (until application of the right to erasure). 
Clients Provision of consultancy services and fulfilment of other contractual obligations towards partners The legal basis is performance of the contract. 
We process in particular identification data, contact data, accounting data, information about provided services and information needed to provide consultancy services.
Personal data may be processed for this purpose for the duration of the contractual relationship. 
Exercise of claims from contractual relationships after terminating the contract The legal basis is our legitimate interest. 
We process in particular identification data, contact data, accounting data and information about provided services. 
After terminating the contract, these data are needed to handle claims, recover receivables and other obligations from the contracts concluded between us and our clients. 
Personal data may be processed for this purpose for a period of 10 years from the end of the contractual relationship, and if administrative or court proceedings are commenced, then for the entire duration thereof. 
Distributing information, news and other commercial messages via e-mail messages The legal basis is our legitimate interest. 
We process the identification and contact personal data. 
Processing takes place for the purpose of distributing commercial messages in accordance with Act No. 480/2004 Coll. 
Personal data may be processed for this purpose for an indefinite term until the moment when the recipient unsubscribes.
Potential clients Communication with potential clients via telephone, e-mail and other suitable means and records of negotiation outcomes The legal basis is our legitimate interest. 
In particular, we process contact and identification data and information about the outcome of negotiations with these persons. 
Personal data may be processed for this purpose for a period of an indefinite term (until application of the right to erasure). 
Participants at seminars, conferences and similar events organised by us Fulfilment of contracts concluded with our clients The legal basis is the fulfilment of legal obligations imposed by legal regulations, such as the Accounting Act or Act on Value Added Tax. We process in particular identification data, contact data and other information provided in the tax documents. Personal data may be processed for this purpose for a period of up to 10 years from the end of the tax period in which the transaction was performed. 
Distributing information, news and other commercial messages via e-mail messages The legal basis is our legitimate interest. 
We process the identification and contact personal data. 
Processing takes place for the purpose of distributing commercial messages in accordance with Act No. 480/2004 Coll. 
Personal data may be processed for this purpose for a period of an indefinite term (until application of the right to erasure or until the moment when the recipient unsubscribes). 
Persons subscribed to the newsletter and other commercial messages Distributing information, news and other commercial messages via e-mail messages The legal basis is consent in this case. 
We process the identification and contact personal data. 
Processing takes place for the purpose of distributing commercial messages in accordance with Act No. 480/2004 Coll. 
Personal data may be processed for this purpose for an indefinite term until the moment when the recipient revokes his consent. 
Website visitorsCreating statistics prior to the anonymization of data and displaying advertisements for our services or goodsThe legal basis is our legitimate interest. We process the IP address and cookies. Processing takes place for the purpose of improving our services and providing personalized offers.Personal data may be processed for this purpose for a period of 6 months.
Sending responses to the website visitors’ inquiriesThe legal basis is the performance of the agreement or your consent. We process identification data (first name, surname), contact information (address, e-mail, telephone), IP address and cookies and the inquiries submitted via the respective form.Personal data may be processed for this purpose until the inquiry made via the contact form is answered, but no longer than 30 days or the period for which your consent to the processing lasts.

2) COOKIES


Our website (www.change48.com) may contain third-party cookies, which serve to obtain anonymous statistics about traffic and typical behaviour on the individual websites. These third parties generally do not store any personal data related to the use of cookies, because they do not know the identity of the page visitor. The cookies are as follows:

Google Analytics – we use this service to obtain statistical information, whereas Google may keep the obtained data for its own purposes in accordance with the Principles of privacy protection available at http://www.google.com/intl/cs/policies/privacy;

Detailed terms and conditions for using of Cookies are to find here.


3) AUTOMATED INDIVIDUAL DECISION-MAKING AND PROFILING


When processing personal data, automated individual decision-making does not take place, even on the basis of profiling. 

Automated individual decision-making incl. profiling generally refers to any form of decision-making based on the processing of personal data, i.e. without human intervention, consisting among other of the evaluation of certain personal aspects pertaining to the data subject, in particular to analyse or estimate, respectively analyse or foresee aspects concerning their work performance, economic situation, health condition, personal preferences, interests, reliability, behaviour, location or movements. 


4) RECIPIENTS OF PERSONAL DATA AND TRANSFERS OF PERSONAL DATA OUTSIDE OF THE EUROPEAN UNION


In justified cases, we may pass on your personal data to other persons (hereinafter referred to as “recipients”).

We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Union.


5) YOUR RIGHTS AS A DATA SUBJECT


You have the right to request access to the personal data concerning you from us, under the conditions stipulated in Art. 15 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (hereinafter referred to as the “GDPR”).

You have the right to withdraw your consent to processing of personal data, which are processed by us based on consent under the conditions stipulated in Art. 7 GDPR. 

You have the right to request the rectification of personal data under the conditions stipulated in Art. 16 GDPR, restrict personal data processing under the conditions stipulated in Art. 18 GDPR, or erasure of data under the conditions stipulated in Art. 17 GDPR. 

You have the right to object to personal data processing which pertains to you, based on Art. 21 GDPR. 

You have the right to data portability to another controller under the conditions stipulated in Art. 20 GDPR. 

You have the right not to be the subject of any decisions based exclusively on automated processing, including profiling, under the conditions stipulated in Art. 22 GDPR. 

You have the right to obtain information about breach of your personal data under the conditions stipulated in Art. 34 GDPR. 

If you believe that the processing of your personal data breaches the obligations stipulated in the GDPR, you have the right to file a complaint with the supervisory authority under the conditions stipulated in Art. 77 GDPR. 


Office for Personal Data Protection  Pplk. Sochora 27 170 00 Prague 7  Telephone: 234 665 111  E-mail: posta@uoou.cz Data mailbox: qkbaa2n  www.uoou.cz 


Detailed information about your rights is available on the Office’s website: https://www.uoou.cz/6-prava-subjektu-udaj/d-27276. 


These Principles of personal data protection are effective from 13th of October 2021.